Pye Charitable Settlement
Data Protection Notice

1.Who we are

We are The Pye Charitable Settlement (“the Settlement”), established in 1965. We are a registered charity (Registered Charity Number: 242677).
Our Vision Statement is to establish the Settlement as a major independent source of funding for charitable causes in Oxfordshire and its surrounds with the result that the Pye name continues to be associated with benevolence within the County.

In making grants the Trustees seek to continue the Settlors’ interests while expanding them to encompass other causes. Although the Trustees have a wide discretion they mainly entertain applications from causes in, or relating to, projects in Oxfordshire and its surrounds.

We promise:-

• To do our best to keep your data safe.
• Never to supply your data to third parties, except as follows.
• To give you ways to control the use of your data whenever we can.

2.Data Protection Contact

If you have any queries about Data Protection in relation to the Settlement, please contact our data protection officer:

Lucy McCallum-Toppin,
Grants Administrator,
The Pye Charitable Settlement,
c/o Springfield,
Faringdon Road,
SOUTHMOOR,
OX13 5BG

Email: pyecharitablesettlement@gmail.com

3.Means of Obtaining Personal Data

We normally obtain your Personal Data either from you or the organisation you represent.

4.Purpose for Processing Personal Data

Our purpose in processing your Personal Data is to conduct the Settlement’s day-to-day business and we may contact you in that regard from time to time. Our communications concern the Settlement’s interests, including but not limited to grant-making.

The Personal Data (“Personal Data”) that may be collected and processed are:

a. Email Address
b. Name
c. Postal Address
d. Phone Number
e. IP Address
f. Organisation
g. Industry
h. Job Title

5.Lawful Basis for Processing

The basis for processing this Personal Data arising from initial enquiries or the provision of information is your consent, which we understand to be given when we have dealings with you in connection with the Settlement’s day-to-day business.

When a grant is made, the basis for processing this Personal Data is contractual, as we then have legal obligations such as to comply with our duties to HMRC, the Charity Commission, etc..

When the basis for processing the Personal Data is your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting our data protection officer. You may also choose to contact our data protection officer to control what information you are receiving.

6.Legitimate Interests for the Processing

On occasion, the Settlement pursues a legitimate interest in processing Personal Data to contact people or organisations who may be interested in our funding and activities. When we do so, all the following rights will apply.

7.Recipients or Categories of Recipients of the Personal Data

The Settlement’s database, including charities and contacts, is managed by our Grants Administrator. From time to time, Personal Data may also be shared with and received by the Settlement’s Trustees and their agents, including professional advisors such as lawyers and accountants, and regulatory bodies, such as the Charity Commission and HMRC.

8.Details of Transfers of the Personal Data to any Third Countries or International Organisations

Any Personal Data held by the Settlement within our database is held within the UK.

9.Retention Periods for the Personal Data

Personal Data will be held for as long as you are included in our database. This will normally be for the duration of your involvement with the Settlement and for a period of six years afterwards.

Once you are removed from our database your Personal Data may be held within a suppression list by our data protection officer to ensure that you do not receive further communication from us and such data is processed only to prevent the sending of unwanted communications. We do not place a retention period on such data, but review our lists and processes every 5 years.

Personal Data may be used in conducting the day-to-day business of the Settlement, including by not limited to internal analysis of the effectiveness of grant-making and grant-making campaigns. Personal Data will be held for a maximum of 6 years after your involvement with the Settlement.

10.Rights Available to Individuals in Respect of the Processing

Individuals have the following rights in relation to Personal Data used for marketing information:

a. The Right to be Informed – this Data Protection Notice tells you about the processing of personal data, your rights and our responsibilities.
b. The Right to Access – you can write to pyecharitablesettlement@gmail.com to ask what personal data is held about you. We will confirm that you are the correct data subject and it may take up to 30 days from your original request for us to send a full response.
c. The Right to Rectification – if any of your data is incorrect or requires updating, you can manage this by contacting our data protection officer.
d. The Right to Restrict Processing – if you wish to restrict our processing of your data, you may advise us of your personal preferences. We only process Personal Data provided in this context as detailed at paragraph 3.
e. The Right to Erasure – upon request, we will erase personal data held about you save for retaining your details within our ‘suppression list’ or, where necessary, to continue any funding or to comply with our legal obligations, if required. The suppression list helps us to ensure that you do not receive emails you have asked not to receive. We will erase your Personal Data from our internal analysis.
f. The Right to Data Portability – where requested, within 30 days of request the settlement will provide a breakdown of the Personal Data of the data subject which was provided by them.
g. The Right to Object to Processing – if you no longer wish to receive any emails from us, then you may inform us of your preferences and your data will not be processed for that purpose. If you wish to be removed from our internal analysis please let us know as above and we will cease the use of any Personal Data.
h. Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling – as detailed at paragraph 13, we carry out very limited automated decision making and profiling in relation to potential grant-making and related matters. This is dependent upon the information that you have provided. If you have any concerns in connection with this, or wish to know whether any profiling has been applied to your Personal Data, please contact us as above.

11.Right to Withdraw Consent

When we process your data by consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent for receiving emails from us by informing our data protection officer in writing of your wish to do so. You may withdraw consent for receiving one, some or all such communication from us.

12.Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).
Details of how to do so are available on the ICO’s website:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Alternatively, you can write to the ICO at:
The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.
or you can telephone the ICO on: 0303 123 1113.

13.Details of whether Individuals are under a Statutory or Contractual Obligation to Provide the Personal Data

There are no statutory or contractual obligations to provide Personal Data for the grant-making activities of the Settlement save as referred to at paragraph 5. Your provision of any Personal Data is strictly on the basis that you consent to doing so.

14.Details of the Existence of Automated Decision-Making, including Profiling

Depending on the information you have provided, you may be sent emails concerning the Settlement dependent on your geographical location, organisation, or role. This is the only profiling conducted for the purpose of marketing and subscriptions.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how the Settlement will use your data and for trusting us with your Personal Data.